> home > Neuroscience Events > Neuroscience Distinguished Lectureship Series > Distinguished Lectureship Series 1999-2000

Distinguished Lectureship Series 1999-2000


Date | October 14 1999
Topic | Regulation of Neurogenesis in the Adult Brain
Location | Tanz Neuroscience Building Room 6 University of Toronto
Speaker | Dr. ELIZABETH GOULD Department of Psychology Princeton University 

Date | October 29 1999
Topic | Short and long term plasticity of glutamatergic and GABAergic synapses in the neocortex
Location | Ninth Floor Conference Room, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute
Speaker | Dr. HENRY MARKRAM Department of Neurobiology The Weizmann Institute of Science Rehovot Israel

Date | November 1 1999
Topic | The Neural and Cellular Basis of Associative Olfactory Learning in an Insect the Honeybee
Location | Ninth Floor Conference Room, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute
Speaker | Dr. RANDOLF MENZEL Institute for Neurobiology Free University of Berlin Berlin Germany

Date | November 12 1999
Topic | The neurochemistry of acute and persistent pain
Location | Ignatieff Theatre Trinity College University of Toronto
Speaker | Dr. ALLAN BASBAUM University of California San Francisco

Date | March 1 2000
Topic | The role of Cam-Kinase II as a Memory Molecule
Location | Ninth Floor Conference Room, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute
Speaker | Dr. JOHN LISMAN Department of Biology Brandeis University Waltham MA USA

Date | March 23 2000
Topic | Zinc and the Ischemic Brain
Location | Main Auditorium Hospital for Sick Children 
Speaker | Dr. DENNIS CHOI

Date | April 6 2000
Topic | Insights into integration in the CNS: Astrocytes dynamic modulators of  synaptic transmission
Location |Medical Sciences Building Room 2172 University of Toronto
Speaker | Dr. PHIL HAYDON Department of Zoology & Genetics Iowa State University

Date | April 18 2000 
Topic | Mutagenesis Reveals Mechanisms of GABA-A Receptor Gating and Modulation
Location | Medical Sciences Building Room 2173 University of Toronto
Speaker | Dr. NEIL HARRISON Department of Anesthesiology Cornell University

Date | April 27 2000
Topic | The Science of Reading (functional neuroimaging)
Location | Main Auditorium Hospital for Sick Children 
Speakers | DRS. BENNETT AND SALLY SHAYWITZ Yale University School of Medicine

PIN Poster Day

Date | April 28 2000
Location | Medical Sciences Building Room 2172 University of Toronto
Topic | Synaptic Facilitation: Molecular Cascades and Learning
Speaker | Dr. ROBERT HAWKINS Columbia University Center for Neurobiology and Behavior and Department of Psychiatry 
And
Topic | Beyond maps: A Dynamic and Distributed view of the Somatosensory System
Speaker | DR.MIGUEL NICOLELIS Department of Neurobiology Duke University Medical Center 

Date | May 11 2000
Topic | Regulation of neurogenesis in the adult mammalian nervous system 
Location | Medical Sciences Building Room 2172 University of Toronto
Speaker | Dr. PETER ERIKSSON Goteborg Sweden

The First Sackler Distinguished Visiting Neuroscientist

Date | May 18 2000
Topic | Voltage-gated calcium channels and their modulation by G proteins
Location | Medical Sciences Building Room 2172 University of Toronto
Speaker | Dr. ANNETTE DOLPHIN Department Pharmacology University College London England

Date | May 24 2000
Topic | Coding of information by oscillatory hippocampal networks
Location | Ninth Floor Conference Room, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute
Speaker | Dr. GYORGY BUZSAKI Professor Center for Neuroscience  Rutgers State University of New Jersey Newark NJ USA 

Date | June 14 2000  Dallas Texas
Topic | Molecular Mechanisms in Neurotransmitter Release
Location | Ninth Floor Conference Room, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute
Speaker | Dr. THOMAS SUDHOF Professor of Molecular Genetics/Howard Hughes Medical Institute Investigator  University of Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas